Table of Contents
The TNEA 2026 college list – an exhaustive rundown of 484 engineering colleges and a total of 265594 B.E./B.Tech seats. This includes Anna University’s CEG, MIT, ACT, PSG Tech and GCT Coimbatore generally at the top of student wish lists.
No need to sit for an entrance exam though. It is all about your 12th standard Physics, Chemistry and Maths scores that will determine where you rank and therefore which colleges you actually stand a chance of getting into.
To give you an idea of just how fiercely competitive the top spots are – 236,017 students managed to rank last year, while a staggering 53 of them even scored a perfect 200 out of 200.
Learn with Entri and Build your Dream Career. Enrol Now!
Key Takeaways
- TNEA 2026 offered 2,65,594 seats across 484 colleges, including 19,657 new seats.
- Admission is merit-based on Class 12 PCM marks – Maths 100, Physics 50, Chemistry 50.
- There is no separate TNEA entrance exam.
- CEG, MIT, and ACT have the highest cutoffs and lowest fees.
- PSG Tech, CIT, and TCE are strong government-aided options.
- SSN no longer accepts TNEA applications.
- VIT admits students only through VITEEE.
- About 53,668 seats remained vacant after three main rounds.
- Choose based on branch and college quality, not just seat availability.
What is TNEA 2026?
1: Who was the first woman President of India?
TNEA (Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions) is the state’s single-window online counselling system. It is run by the Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE).
Once you register, you receive a rank, then choose colleges and branches online. Registration ran from 3 May and was extended to 5 June 2026, and the rank list came out on 1 July.
| Quick fact | 2026 detail |
| Colleges and seats | 484 colleges, 2,65,594 seats |
| Registered and paid | 2,45,235 students |
| Ranks assigned | 2,36,017 students |
| Government school (7.5%) applicants | 50,494 applied, 46,604 ranked |
| Official portal | tneaonline.org |
Free UPSKILLING Courses!
Take your first step toward mastering in-demand skills, acing interviews, and securing top-tier jobs with Entri's free upskilling courses.
Start Learning!TNEA 2026 Timeline
| Event | Date |
| Registration | 3 May to 5 June 2026 (extended) |
| Rank list release | 1 July 2026 |
| Special categories (7.5% quota, differently abled, ex-servicemen, sports) | 13 to 14 July |
| Government school students, general category | 15 to 18 July |
| General counselling begins | 20 July |
| Supplementary registration | 17 to 31 August |
| Supplementary provisional allotment | 9 September |
The 2026 cycle is over. However, this pattern helps 2027 aspirants plan. The 2027 schedule had not been officially announced. So check the official website (tneaonline.org).
Types of Engineering Colleges Under TNEA
| College type | What to expect |
| Government and Anna University campuses | Lowest fees, highest cutoffs |
| Government-aided | Subsidised fees, strong reputation |
| Private self-financing | Wider branch choice, fees and quality vary |
Top Government and Anna University Colleges
If your rank is strong, start your preference list here. These colleges combine low fees with heavy demand. Recent CSE closing marks at CEG have stayed near 198 to 200 out of 200, according to college-listing portals.
| College | Location | Why shortlist it |
| College of Engineering, Guindy (CEG) | Chennai | Tamil Nadu’s most sought-after government college |
| Madras Institute of Technology (MIT) | Chromepet, Chennai | Known for aeronautical and automobile engineering |
| Alagappa College of Technology (ACT) | Guindy, Chennai | Chemical, textile, leather and biotechnology |
| Government College of Technology (GCT) | Coimbatore | Leading government college outside Chennai |
| Government College of Engineering | Salem | Strong choice in western Tamil Nadu |
| Government College of Engineering | Tirunelveli | Strong choice in southern Tamil Nadu |
CEG, MIT and ACT sit under Anna University, which ranked 20th in NIRF Engineering 2025. Fees are modest – listing portals put CEG’s full B.E. cost near ₹1.4 lakh, but confirm on the college website.
Free UPSKILLING Courses!
Take your first step toward mastering in-demand skills, acing interviews, and securing top-tier jobs with Entri's free upskilling courses.
Start Learning!Government-Aided and Top Private Colleges
Note that Coimbatore Institute of Technology (CIT) is government-aided. It is not a government college, which is a common mix-up.
| College | Location | Type |
| PSG College of Technology | Coimbatore | Government-aided, autonomous |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology (CIT) | Coimbatore | Government-aided |
| Thiagarajar College of Engineering (TCE) | Madurai | Government-aided, autonomous |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | Thandalam, Chennai | Private self-financing |
| Velammal Engineering College | Surapet, Chennai | Private self-financing |
| Sri Sairam Engineering College | West Tambaram, Chennai | Private self-financing |
| Panimalar Engineering College | Poonamallee, Chennai | Private self-financing |
| St. Joseph’s College of Engineering | OMR, Chennai | Private self-financing |
| Kumaraguru College of Technology | Coimbatore | Private self-financing, autonomous |
Colleges that are not Part of TNEA
Some well-known names follow their own admission routes, so don’t list them in your TNEA choices.
| Institution | How to apply |
| SSN College of Engineering | No longer accepting applications; it is merging into Shiv Nadar University Chennai, which runs its own entrance and interview |
| VIT Vellore and VIT Chennai | VITEEE |
| SRM Institute | SRMJEEE |
| IIT Madras, NIT Trichy | JEE Advanced, JEE Main |
Popular Courses through TNEA
Pick the branch first and then the college. Computer Scienceand Engineering had the highest vacancy in supplementary counselling (9,260 seats). This is followed by Mechanical (6,694), which shows that plenty of CSE seats exist at lower-demand colleges.
| Course group | Common branches |
| Core engineering | Civil, Mechanical, EEE, ECE |
| Computer and IT | CSE, IT, AI and Data Science, Cyber Security |
| Emerging technology | AI/ML, IoT, Robotics, Biotechnology |
| Interdisciplinary | Mechatronics, Instrumentation, Chemical |
Eligibility and Fees
You need a Class 12 pass with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
| Requirement | Detail |
| General (OC) | 45% aggregate in PCM |
| BC, BCM, MBC and DNC, SC, SCA, ST | 40% aggregate in PCM |
| Application fee | ₹500 (general); lower for SC/SCA/ST candidates |
Older guides quote 35% for SC/SCA/ST, which does not match the 40% criterion reported for 2026.
How to Apply for TNEA
- Register on tneaonline.org with a working mobile number and email ID.
- Fill in the application and upload your certificates.
- Pay the registration fee online.
- Get verified at a TNEA Facilitation Centre.
- Check your rank list entry. You can raise grievances at facilitation centres.
- Fill and lock your college and branch choices.
- Check allotment, then accept or upgrade before the deadline.
Documents to Keep Ready:
- Class 10 and 12 mark sheets
- Transfer Certificate
- Community and Nativity Certificates
- Income Certificate if applicable
- Special-category certificates
- Photo and signature
How to Choose the Right College
- Check if the college has AICTE approval and is NBA accredited and also find out if its an autonomous institute.
- When comparing colleges – don’t just look at the name, look at the specific branch closing marks too.
- Tuition, hostel, food and travel – add up all the costs you can expect to pay.
- Check out how the college has done in terms of placements – how many students have landed internships and which recruiters have been there.
- Make sure you have the correct college and course code sorted before locking in your choices.
Looking for Certification Courses Online? Learn with Entri and Build your Dream Career!
Things that Really Matter: The Ultimate Strategy
The TNEA college list is very clearly in favour of students who are good at planning ahead and being adaptable. If you are planning to get into CEG or MIT, and the closing marks this year are a mere 50 marks away from 200, you could end up stuck with nothing.
But if you have put together a good, balanced list with some ‘stretch’ options, some solid middle-of-the-road choices and a few safe options too, then you have got yourself a pretty solid chance of getting in.
What really matters is the college’s approvals and accreditations, the strength of the branch you want to get into, the fees and the placement record. Stick to using the official portal for dates, forms and cutoffs – treat any other third-party predictors as a rough guide only.
If you really have your heart set on a college that only does its own exam , make sure you apply separately for that too.If you are getting ready for the next cycle already, make sure your documents are up to date. Also keep an eye on your PCM performance in 12th standard and study last years round-wise closing marks. The key to success in TNEA is a calm and well-researched preference list.
Free UPSKILLING Courses!
Take your first step toward mastering in-demand skills, acing interviews, and securing top-tier jobs with Entri's free upskilling courses.
Start Learning!Frequently Asked Questions
Is there an entrance exam for TNEA 2026?
No. Admission is based on Class 12 Physics, Chemistry and Maths marks.
How is the TNEA rank calculated?
The 200-mark cutoff combines Maths (100), Physics (50) and Chemistry (50). Ties are resolved using random numbers.
Which are the best government colleges in TNEA?
CEG, MIT, ACT, GCT Coimbatore, GCE Salem and GCE Tirunelveli are leading options. CEG usually has the highest cutoffs.
What is the minimum eligibility for TNEA 2026?
General candidates need 45% in PCM. BC, BCM, MBC, DNC, SC, SCA and ST candidates need 40%.
What is the TNEA application fee?
It is ₹500 for general candidates. SC/SCA/ST candidates from Tamil Nadu pay a lower fee.
How many students got ranks in 2026?
A total of 2,36,017 students received ranks out of 2,45,235 who registered and paid. Fifty-three students scored 200 out of 200.
What is the 7.5% reservation in TNEA?
It is a horizontal reservation for government school students. In 2026, 46,604 such students received ranks.
Were seats vacant after the main rounds?
Yes, about 53,668 seats across 422 colleges remained open for supplementary counselling. Vacancy figures vary slightly across media reports.
Which branches are most in demand?
CSE, IT, AI and Data Science and ECE attract the most interest. Core branches like Civil and Mechanical have lower cutoffs.
When should I start preparing for TNEA 2027?
Start now by keeping your documents ready and tracking tneaonline.org for notices. Registration opened on 3 May in 2026.




